Sunday, January 18, 2009

The Javelina


Javelina
Common Names: Collared Peccary, Musk Hog, Tayaussa
Genus: Tayassu
Species: tajacu



The javelina is the only wild pig in North America. It looks exactly like a real pig except a little bigger. It is a grizzled blackish-gray color with a yellowish band which runs under the neck. The name collared peccary comes from the ruff of hair around its neck. It has small, round ears and beady eyes. Its body is barrel-shaped with short legs. Its head is pointed, ending in a disc-like nose. Javelinas have 3 toes on each hind foot. The upper tusks (1.5 inches long) are pointed down, instead of up like some other wild pigs. The javelina grows from 46 to 60 inches long, and can weigh up to 60 pounds.


Javelinas live in the canyon area of the desert. They live there because it is bushy and there are water holes everywhere. They need the bushes for the shade and they need lot's of water to live.

The javelina eats cacti, grass, bulbs, berries, flowers, mushrooms, and fruit, which is easy for them to get in their habitat.

The javelina always travel and live in groups. The female gives birth to twins about once a year. Her young travel with the group their whole life until they die. No new members are ever accepted into the group unless they are born into it.

The javelinas have a very good nose. That can have its advantages if there is a predator around. They also look for food in groups so if they're attacked they can fight back in numbers.

The javelina's niche is the water holes and bushes in the canyon area where they live. They get shade under the bushes, so they won't over heat. They can't survive long without water, so it's good to have water close by if you are a javelina.

Javelinas' status in the wild is very good right now. There lots of them around and they're not dying off or going extinct.

**********************************************************

According to papers filed in anArizona court, a Dutch tourist who was attacked by a javelina at the Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum has taken the first step to filing a lawsuit against the Tucson facility and Pima County.

Rene Zegerius has filed a claim for $400,000 over the incident in June, when he was standing along a path inside the museum grounds when a javelina attacked him. The pig-like animal, a member of the peccary family, tore muscle and nerves and severed veins and arteries in his right calf and left hand.

Zegerius spent eight days in a hospital, and says he lost money on hotel and travel reservations. Medical expenses came to $70,000, and a last-minute ticket back to the Netherlands cost more than $15,000. He had to buy a first-class ticket because doctors told him he needed to stay horizontal.
"These were very serious injuries," said Clague Van Slyke, a Tucson attorney representing Zegerius. "It could have been fatal. Fortunately, it wasn't, but he has permanent nerve damage."

Wants only fair compensation
Van Slyke said Zegerius wants only fair compensation for what he has suffered and the money he wouldn't have had to spend if he hadn't been bitten.

Robert Edison, the museum's executive director, said he is certain the javelina that attacked Zegerius did not belong to the museum.

He said officials from the Arizona Game and Fish Department checked every animal for blood or other evidence and found nothing. The javelina that attacked Zegerius was never found.

www.AllThoseArticles.info

2 comments:

  1. Hi,your blog is very nice.I like it very much. welcome to my blog !my blog is about Cheap Air Jordan Nike Dunk and Silver Tiffany. could you give me some suggestion? i shold thank you very much.

    ReplyDelete
  2. 1、We have excellent customer service team, which could solve online various problems about the Silver Tiffany we provide in 24 hours.
    2、We have perfect Logistics system, which guarantees all the ordered Silver Tiffany are delivered to you in good shape as fast as possible.
    3、We have strong manufacture plant, which are able to provide various models, sizes & colors of Silver Tiffany ranging from 1 to 23 according to what you request.
    4、We have the first-rate after-sale service , in case that the Silver Tiffanyproducts that you receive come across some quality problems, then, please do not worry, we are abound to refund all the payment in one week. Also, the products can be changed in one me month.The main products we specialize in are showed as follows.

    Our Jordan Shoes:

    Atlas
    Bangle
    Bracelet
    Browe Tiffany Notes
    Browse Tiffany Signature
    browse Siffany Somerset
    Cushion
    Earring
    Elsa Peretti
    Etoile
    Frank Gehry
    Necklace
    Paloma Picasso
    pendant
    Return To Tiffany
    Ring
    Tiffany 1837
    Tiffany Beads

    ReplyDelete